BAR Scholarship Archive

2013

Chris Churilla (Bartender, Terminus - Corvallis, Oregon)

Jason Kemp (Bar Manager, The Family Dog - Atlanta, Georgia)

Logan Lavachek (Bartender, Highball - Chicago, Illinois)

Franky Marshall (Bartender, Monkey Club & The Tippler – New York, New York)

David Delaney, Jr. (Bartender, Citizen – Boston, Massachusetts; Bar Manager, Still & Stir - Worcester, Massachusetts)

Thomas Klus (Bar Manager, Kask - Portland, Oregon)

Brian Matthys (Bartender Le Bernardin – New York, New York)

Neil Kopplin (Creator and Owner Imbue Vermouth - Portland, Oregon)

2014

Michael R. Anderson (Account Manager, Hawthorn Beverage Group Louisville, Kentucky, US)

Jonathon Armstrong (Bartender, Death & Company New York, New York, US)

Jason Endress (Bartender, Legume Bistro Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US)

Tommy Klus (Former Curator, Multnomah Whiskey Library Portland, Oregon, US)

Elizabeth Powell (Bar Manager, Tallulah’s Seattle, Washington, US)

Alex Renshaw (Head Bartender, Drumbar Chicago, Illinois, US)

Jon Smolensky (Founder of Sovereign Wine and Spirits Canada Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN)

Mike Treffehn (Head Bartender, The Franklin Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US)

2015

Karah Carmack (The Monterey San Antonio, Texas, United States)

Laura Kelton (Fulton Market Kitchen Chicago, Illinois, United States)

Nathan O’Neill (Dandelyan London, United Kingdom)

Angel Teta (Ataula Portland, Oregon, United States)

Christopher George (Bar 151, Porchlight Brooklyn, New York, United States)

Karen Fu (The Happiest Hour, Mayahuel Brooklyn, New York, United States)

Antonio Parlapiano (The Jerry Thomas Project Rome, Italy)

Maxwell Britten (Maison Premier Brooklyn, New York, United States)

2016

Leo Robitschek (Bar Director, Make it Nice Hospitality: The NoMad Hotel, The NoMad Bar, Eleven Madison Park – New York, New York)

Dean Hurst (Owner, R and D Hospitality – Tampa, Florida)

Juyoung Kang (Lead Mixologist, Delmonico Steakhouse – Las Vegas, Nevada)

Joann Spiegel (Events Manager/Bartender, Cocktail Kingdom, Mace Cocktail Bar – New York, New York)

Hannah Waters (Manager, Resident Aunty of Skinny’s Lounge – Singapore)

Berit Jane Soli-Holt (Head Bartender, Artemisia Bar – Mexico City, Mexico)

Samuel David Gauthier (Head Bartender, Boilermaker – New York, New York)

Ciaran Wiese (Bartender, The Last Word Astoria – Queens, New York)

2017

Scott Tipton (Managing Partner, PoPFest – Kensas City, MO)

Trey Hughes (The Portland Hunt & Apline Club – Topsham, ME)

Jack Schramm (Pernod Ricard – Brooklyn, New York)

Donnie Wheeler (Havana Club Brand Ambassador – Toronto, Ontario Canada)

Bazil Zerinsky (Freelance Consultant – Gerakas, Attica Greece)

Bob Louison (Bartender, Pussyfoot Saloon – Seoul, South Korea)

Jenee Craver (Bartender, ITV – Philadelphia, PA)

2018

Cam Brown (Head Bartender, Clough Club – Vancouver, BC)

Bobby Murphy (R&D Bartender, Existing Conditions – New York, New York)

Mary Palac (Bartender, Paper Plane – San Jose, CA)

Stella Snyder (Better Luck Tomorrow – Houston, TX)
*2017 recipient participating with 2018 recipients*

SPONSORED