BAR Scholarship Archive

2013

  • Chris Churilla (Bartender, Terminus - Corvallis, Oregon)
  • Jason Kemp (Bar Manager, The Family Dog - Atlanta, Georgia)
  • Logan Lavachek (Bartender, Highball - Chicago, Illinois)
  • Franky Marshall (Bartender, Monkey Club & The Tippler – New York, New York)
  • David Delaney, Jr. (Bartender, Citizen – Boston, Massachusetts; Bar Manager, Still & Stir - Worcester, Massachusetts)
  • Thomas Klus (Bar Manager, Kask - Portland, Oregon)
  • Brian Matthys (Bartender Le Bernardin – New York, New York)
  • Neil Kopplin (Creator and Owner Imbue Vermouth - Portland, Oregon)

2014

  • Michael R. Anderson (Account Manager, Hawthorn Beverage Group Louisville, Kentucky, US)
  • Jonathon Armstrong (Bartender, Death & Company New York, New York, US)
  • Jason Endress (Bartender, Legume Bistro Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US)
  • Tommy Klus (Former Curator, Multnomah Whiskey Library Portland, Oregon, US)
  • Elizabeth Powell (Bar Manager, Tallulah’s Seattle, Washington, US)
  • Alex Renshaw (Head Bartender, Drumbar Chicago, Illinois, US)
  • Jon Smolensky (Founder of Sovereign Wine and Spirits Canada Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN)
  • Mike Treffehn (Head Bartender, The Franklin Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US)

2015

  • Karah Carmack (The Monterey San Antonio, Texas, United States)
  • Laura Kelton (Fulton Market Kitchen Chicago, Illinois, United States)
  • Nathan O’Neill (Dandelyan London, United Kingdom)
  • Angel Teta (Ataula Portland, Oregon, United States)
  • Christopher George (Bar 151, Porchlight Brooklyn, New York, United States)
  • Karen Fu (The Happiest Hour, Mayahuel Brooklyn, New York, United States)
  • Antonio Parlapiano (The Jerry Thomas Project Rome, Italy)
  • Maxwell Britten (Maison Premier Brooklyn, New York, United States)

2016

  • Leo Robitschek (Bar Director, Make it Nice Hospitality: The NoMad Hotel, The NoMad Bar, Eleven Madison Park – New York, New York)
  • Dean Hurst (Owner, R and D Hospitality – Tampa, Florida)
  • Juyoung Kang (Lead Mixologist, Delmonico Steakhouse – Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • Joann Spiegel (Events Manager/Bartender, Cocktail Kingdom, Mace Cocktail Bar – New York, New York)
  • Hannah Waters (Manager, Resident Aunty of Skinny’s Lounge – Singapore)
  • Berit Jane Soli-Holt (Head Bartender, Artemisia Bar – Mexico City, Mexico)
  • Samuel David Gauthier (Head Bartender, Boilermaker – New York, New York)
  • Ciaran Wiese (Bartender, The Last Word Astoria – Queens, New York)

2017

  • Scott Tipton (Managing Partner, PoPFest – Kensas City, MO)
  • Trey Hughes (The Portland Hunt & Apline Club – Topsham, ME)
  • Jack Schramm (Pernod Ricard – Brooklyn, New York)
  • Donnie Wheeler (Havana Club Brand Ambassador – Toronto, Ontario Canada)
  • Bazil Zerinsky (Freelance Consultant – Gerakas, Attica Greece)
  • Bob Louison (Bartender, Pussyfoot Saloon – Seoul, South Korea)
  • Jenee Craver (Bartender, ITV – Philadelphia, PA)

2018

  • Cam Brown (Head Bartender, Clough Club – Vancouver, BC)
  • Bobby Murphy (R&D Bartender, Existing Conditions – New York, New York)
  • Mary Palac (Bartender, Paper Plane – San Jose, CA)
  • Stella Snyder (Better Luck Tomorrow – Houston, TX)
    *2017 recipient participating with 2018 recipients*

2019

SPONSORED